NTK Institute Logo Mission Statement - Dedicated to improving medical practice through the immediate delivery of new clinically-relevant science to physicians who most urgently need to know about this science Need-To-Know Science Scoring System
About The Institute
NTK Initiative
Recently Scored Science
Contact Us
To sign up to receive the NTK Watch daily e-mail
FAQ







Privacy Policy

DocGuide is a service mark of Doctor’s Guide Publishing Limited.

Doctor’s Guide Publishing Limited shares your concerns about maintaining the privacy of personal information collected on the Internet. The following Privacy Policy is intended to explain the information gathering and dissemination practices of Doctor’s Guide Publishing Limited in connection with your use of this site, its mobile optimized site (the 'Sites') or its services.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any other information gathering or dissemination practices, including, without limitation, data gathering and dissemination practices of other websites to which we link and data that we collect offline or through websites or surveys that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy. Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices and consent requests related to questionnaires, surveys and other communications; under such circumstances, this Privacy Policy shall apply as modified or qualified in the particular notice or consent request (e.g., with respect to types of data collected or purposes of collection).

1. Collection of Personal Information from Users of the Sites.

Actively Submitted Data: When you subscribe for a service, register as a member, respond to an online survey, request information or otherwise actively send us data or communicate with us, we may collect data such as your name, e-mail address(es), mailing address(es), telephone number(s), certain information related to your profession (e.g., specialization, education, position, etc.), and other personal profile data. In each such instance, you will know what data we collect, because you actively submit it. Also, we clearly label which data is required and which data is optional.

Passively Tracked Data: When you visit our websites, we may also passively track information on your computer and Internet connection, such as the IP address of your computer and/or Internet service provider, the date and time you access our website, the Internet address of websites from which you come to our websites, the Web browser and operating system you are using, and your movements and preferences on the Site or Survey.

Combined Data: Unless you also actively submit personal information such as your name or address, passively tracked data does not typically allow us to identify you personally (even though it can theoretically be done, we do not have the means or an interest to find out who you are unless you identify yourself voluntarily through an active submission of data). However, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to combine passively tracked data with personal data that you actively submit.

Cookies and Web Beacons: We may place Internet "cookies" on users' hard drives. Internet cookies can save data about individual users, such as the user's name, password, username, screen preferences, and the pages of a site viewed by the user. When the user revisits the website, we may recognize the user by the Internet cookie and customize the user's experience accordingly. Users may decline Internet cookies, if any, by using the appropriate feature of their web client software, if available. However, declining to use cookies may impede the ability of the website or the surveys to function properly. Enabling or declining cookies is within the user's sole discretion. We accept no responsibility for a user's decision to enable or decline cookies through their web client software.

We may also use web beacons to track who has opened our e-mails. Web beacons are tiny graphic image files, embedded in a website page that notify the home server (which can belong to the host website, a network advertiser, or some other third party) on a non-personally identifiable basis that some interaction has taken place. This notice may also result in a cookie being set on your device, as described above.

2. Use of Personal Data Collected.

Actively Submitted Data: We collect actively submitted data primarily for the internal purposes of identifying you, in order to verify that you are eligible to use our website or, for example, to participate in a survey; personalizing your experience; providing you with information (e.g., news to which you have subscribed, educational materials, etc.); contacting you for marketing and promotional purposes (e.g., to advise you of new services or enhancements to existing services including but not limited to continuing medical education or sponsored marketing programs, to communicate updates on products that we believe you are interested in, or to invite you to participate in market research surveys); fulfilling honoraria requests; and creating studies and reports with aggregate information (i.e., without identifying you personally or disclosing any of your personal information) for our clients and others that are interested in doing business with us. When signing up to this site, we may also use your personal information to give you access to other related services, including the web, app, or e-mail variations of this site.

Passively Tracked Data: We collect passively tracked data primarily for the internal purposes of administering and protecting our website and our systems; identifying server problems; compiling aggregated statistics about site usage; analyzing trends, in order to better understand the preferences of our visitors, ultimately so that we may know where to invest our ongoing development, creative and editorial efforts; and for promotional and marketing purposes.

3. Sharing of Information.

We are not in the business of selling or renting your information to telemarketers and do not share your personally identifiable information with others, except as follows.

Legal Rights: We may share your information as required by law or in the interest of protecting or exercising your or our legal rights, e.g., in connection with requests from law enforcement officials and in connection with court proceedings. We may share or transfer your information in connection with a prospective or actual sale, merger, transfer or other reorganization of all or parts of our business. Also, we reserve the right to fully use and disclose any information that is not in personally identifiable form or which you publish without any restrictions (for example, name and business address of doctor's office and related professional information on specialization and expertise).

Agents and Service Providers: We may share your personal information with agents and service providers who use the data only on our behalf and for our purposes under confidentiality agreements.

Doctor’s Guide Publishing Limited Brands:  We  may share your personal information with other sites who operate using the Doctor’s Guide Publishing Limited  service marks.  All such sites have similar privacy policies as described in this Statement.

Third Parties: Only aggregate data will be provided to third parties (e.g., medical education providers, pharmaceutical supporters) for the activities they sponsor and/or promote on our sites. However, to the extent that a third party may already have personally identifiable information about a user, we may inform that third party as to whether that user did or did not participate in any of its sponsored programs.

Your Request or Consent: At your request or consent, we may share and use data differently, for example to facilitate communications and services between you and a third party. In all such instances the information to be released to the third party will be explicitly noted to you. Where information is shared with a third party in response to an express request from you, the use of the shared information by such third party is subject to the third party's privacy practices. We expressly disclaim any liability for the use of your information by such third party.

Marketing and Advertising: We may target advertising and marketing to you (e.g., through e-mail and on-site communications) based on information that you provide when you register for the Sites and information that we receive from third party sources. We may deliver these ads through the use of cookies and web beacons, as described above and may geographically target such advertising to registered and unregistered users based on IP address.

Market Research: Market research results are shared with third parties in aggregate (as a collection of total responses), and, except as described in this Privacy Policy, the individual responses of respondents are never shared in association with the respondent’s name, mailing address, e-mail address or telephone number. Except for the purposes of, i) verifying a respondent's eligibility to participate in a study, ii) validating a respondent's responses to a study, iii) determining an additional fact of analytical importance to the study or iv) processing a respondent's honoraria payment, we do not share personally identifiable information with the third parties on whose behalf we are conducing such research. In such cases, the third party shall agree to restrictions on use and disclosure of personally identifiable information as set forth under a confidentiality agreement. We will not provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or sales activity.

4. Security Measures.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We have implemented technical and administrative security features to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. Please note, however, that while we have endeavored to create a secure and reliable site for users, the confidentiality or accuracy of any communication or material transmitted to/from us over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. You are responsible for the security of information that you transmit via the Internet. It is your responsibility to safeguard the username and password that you use to access our websites, if any, and to notify us immediately at the address(es) below if you ever suspect that your username and/or password has been compromised. You are solely responsible for any unauthorized use of the website conducted via your username and password.

5. Opt-Out Right and Updating Account Information.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving promotional e-mails from us, please click here. Please note that third parties have their own data privacy policies, which may differ from ours. You will have to contact them separately if you would like to opt out of their communications.

If personal information you have submitted through the Site is no longer accurate, current, or complete, and you wish to update it, you may do so by updating your user profile on our websites, or by contacting us by clicking here. Upon appropriate request, we will update or amend your information, or provide you with access, but we reserve the right to use personal information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that we believe are appropriate, including charging administrative fees.

6. Adherence to Country and Industry Guidelines.

United States: In the United States, we strive to conform to Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Fair Information Practice Principles, and to the principles set forth in the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

Canada: In Canada, we strive to conform to the principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

European Union: In the European Union, we strive to conform to the principles set forth in the Safe Harbor framework, as established by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, transfer, and retention of personally identifiable information provided to us from the European Union.

Market Research Industry Guidelines: We strive to conform to the Council of American Survey Research Organizations (CASRO) Code of Standards and Ethics for Survey Research, and the European Society of Opinion and Marketing Research (ESOMAR) Codes and Guidelines for Survey Research.

7. Right to Contact User.

We reserve the right to contact you regarding your website activity, changes to this Agreement or any other relevant policies or agreements.

8. Collection of Personal Data from Children.

We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market the Sites or any goods or services to children. No one under the age of 13 should submit any personal information to the Sites.

9. Contacting Us.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by clicking here.

10. Effective Date and Changes to Privacy Policy.

The foregoing Privacy Policy is effective as of April 26, 2013. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying you of the existence and location of the new or revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Sites after notice of a change shall constitute your acceptance of any such changes to this Privacy Policy.



NTK is a service mark of Doctor's Guide Publishing Limited.
Copyright © 2014, Doctor's Guide Publishing Limited 
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy